This privacy notice applies to the Berkhamsted Citizens Association, also known as Berkhamsted Citizens (also herein referred to as ‘BCA’), a civic and amenity society formed in Berkhamsted in 1924.

This document explains how we process members’ personal information and gives details of our privacy policy. You can find out more about:

  1. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2. YOUR CHOICES
  3. LEGITIMATE INTEREST
  4. CONSENT
  5. RETENTION
  6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  7. SECURITY AND PAYMENT INFORMATION
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
  9. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We will always refer to this policy when we ask you for your consent. This policy may be updated from time to time.

    1. How we use Members’ Personal Information
      Personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time we collect it, in accordance with the wishes you have expressed and in accordance with the Laws of England and Wales. Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

      1. Membership administration
      2. Donations and legacies administration (including the processing of Gift Aid)
      3. Volunteer administration
      4. Communication about BCA activities, membership and fundraising.
    2. The law allows us to use your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so and we are not harming your rights and interests. Please read the ‘Legitimate Interest’ section of this privacy policy for more. Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared – where necessary for administrative purposes – with volunteers and third parties working on behalf of the BCA. We will not sell or give away your personal information to others. You will always be asked how you would like us to communicate with you. If you wish to change your preferences, you can contact us:
      1. by e-mail to Christopher Talbot-Ponsonby, Membership Secretary ()
      2. Some of the BCA’s communications are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member, volunteer, or buyer of goods or services. These include but are not restricted to:
        • Membership-related mailings such as your renewal reminder
        • Our regular newsletter and notification of events organised by the BCA and bodies whose interests are closely associated with the BCA such as but not limited to the Berkhamsted Local History & Museum Society, The Castle Liaison Group, The Canal and Riverside Partnership.
        • Transaction notifications for payments/direct debits etc.
        • Information relating to your bookings and/or purchases.
        • For all other communications (including direct marketing and our e-news), you are able to choose which types you receive and, where possible, how you receive them. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us:
          1. By e-mail to Christopher Talbot-Ponsonby, Membership Secretary ()
          2. By post to Membership Secretary, Berkhamsted Citizens Association, 15 Shrublands Avenue, Berkhamsted, HP4 3JH.
    3. Legitimate Interests
      Under Data Protection law there are some circumstances where we may wish to use your personal information for our “legitimate interests”. We can do this if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. This means that before we contact you we will carefully consider both the legitimate aims and interests of the BCA, and the impact that any contact may have on you. If you are a member of the BCA, we believe that you share our values and expect to receive certain communications from us. These include, but are not restricted to, fundraising communications. We consider these to be our “legitimate interests” and that pursuing them will not harm your rights. If you wish to change the way we communicate with you, you can contact us:

      1. By e-mail to Christopher Talbot-Ponsonby, Membership Secretary ()
      2. By post to Membership Secretary, Berkhamsted Citizens Association, 15 Shrublands Avenue, Berkhamsted, HP4 3JH.
    4. Consent
      Where we need your consent to use your personal information for specific purposes we will ask for it. We will ensure that we act in accordance with your preferences, with Data Protection law and other relevant legislation.
    5. Retention
      We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary and consistent with the law. There is certain information that we are required by law to keep for set periods of time, for example, relating to Gift Aid records and safeguarding. In all other circumstances if you have had no communication with the BCA for at least five years we will ensure that all your personal information is deleted.
    6. This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected and processed by the BCA. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites or services – for example, those linked to from our website – that are not under our control.
    7. Security and Payment Information
      We will keep your personal information secure. No sensitive payment card information is stored on our database.
    8. Your Rights
      You have the right to ask us for a copy of all the personal data held about you (a Subject Access Request). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible but this will be not be later than one month after we have received your request. If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply, using the reference ‘Subject Access Request’:

      1. By e-mail to Christopher Talbot-Ponsonby, Membership Secretary ()
      2. By post to Membership Secretary, Berkhamsted Citizens Association, 15 Shrublands Avenue, Berkhamsted, HP4 3JH
        • You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted. If you believe there has been a data breach and you are unhappy with our response, you may make a complaint to:
        • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
    9. Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date
      We will keep the personal information we hold about you up to date. Please ensure you notify us of any changes by contacting us :

      1. By e-mail to Christopher Talbot-Ponsonby, Membership Secretary ()
      2. By post to Membership Secretary, Berkhamsted Citizens Association, 15 Shrublands Avenue, Berkhamsted, HP4 3JH